HOME Publish Your Content Join With Us Advertise With Us Site Menu

The PediaNetwork™ Children's Privacy Policy

The PediaNetwork™ cares about the privacy of children. We recognize that a child's use of the Internet and E-mail raise special concerns regarding privacy and security of information.

The PediaNetwork™ intends to adhere to the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act and its rules on collecting personal information from minors. We remind and encourage all parents to check and monitor their children's online activities. Help the PediaNetwork™ protect the privacy of your children by ensuring that they never send E-mail or submit personal information on this site or any other without your permission.

The PediaNetwork™ does not condition any child's participation in any activity upon the child's disclosing more information than is reasonably necessary to participate in a particular activity. The PediaNetwork™ NEVER shares your child's personal information with any third parties.

Parents have the right to review and have deleted any personally identifiable information collected by the PediaNetwork™ from their children, and refuse to permit further collection of that information. To start this process, please send an E-mail to .

Children can enjoy most of the content and activities in all PediaNetwork™ children's areas without supplying any personal information whatsoever. Only a few PediaNetwork™ features collect your child's E-mail address, and then only for the purpose of responding to a child's request or answering a child's question. Once we have responded, the child's E-mail address is deleted.

The PediaNetwork™ sometimes solicits or accept submissions from children, some of which may be posted on our sites. All such submissions may only be made offline, such as by regular mail. Unless the PediaNetwork™ receives a signed parental permission form the submission will be rejected and destroyed, The PediaNetwork™ screens all offline submissions before they are posted, and strips out all personal information.

As more fully described in the PediaNetwork™ Privay Policy and Statement, the PediaNetwork™ uses "cookies" to place special codes on a visitor's hard disk to enhance the on-line visit and information access. Under no circumstances is this information utilized to personally identify visitors or cross-reference the information with any personal information that is may be voluntarily offered on or through the site.

The PediaNetwork™ also links to other sites and are not responsible for those other sites. The PediaNetwork™ strongly advises parents to check these external site's privacy policies.

For additional information about the PediaNetwork™ children's privacy practices, please contact Mr. D. Max, Information Superbrand, Inc., 7545 Irvine Center Drive, Suite 200, Irvine, CA 9218, 1-949-623-8425, .

Please submit any inquiries to us at:



OR WRITE TO

The PEDIA Network
c/o ISI
7545 Irvine Center Drive, Suite 200
Irvine, California 92618

Please include, in all your correspondence, your name, your current address, your current email address, your current telephone number, and the name (if known) of any PediaNetwork™ or ISI representative with whom you have communicated. For changes to information that we control, such as your name and address, please either try the online service link or panel we have dedicated for this purpose, or contact: .

This Children's Privacy Statement describes our privacy practices for both current and former customers. You may print or download a copy of this statement for your files. You are also invited to review the PediaNetwork™ Privacy Policy and Statement and our Terms of Use for our usage guide for specific PediaNetwork™ products or services.